Skip to the content

Judging Information

All members of The Marketing Society are invited to score allocated entries online with Business Leader members taking part in panel sessions to decide the shortlists and winners.

The judging dates are Thurs 26 & Fri 27 March and Thursday 7 May in Edinburgh.  Judges will be allocated either a two hour morning or afternoon session assessing entries where there is no conflict of interest. If there is any potential conflict of interest the judging Chair should be informed at the start of the session.

Judges must score the entries online at least 24 hours before attending a panel session.

The online scoring may influence the judging but may not determine the shortlists or winners.

The final decision will be made by the judging panel with the judging Chair having the casting vote if required.

The judging Chairs also reserves the right to recommend reviewing entries in other categories.

A maximum of 6 entries will be shortlisted in any category.

Gold, Silver and Bronze awards will be rewarded in most categories if a minimum standard has been achieved.

Entrants will be provided with their average scores, if requested, across the various judging criteria.

To register as a judge, please click here.

Judges from the 2019 awards

Nathalie Agnew - Muckle Media
Ross Aitken - Reach Plc
Victoria Allison - STV Creative
Karen Andre - Union Direct
Graeme Atha - The Marketing Society
Pauline Aylesbury - Scottish Government
Sallie Bale - RAPP
Aly Christopher - SQA
Lee Beattie - Wire
Kirsteen Beeston - Whyte and Mackay
Charlotte Bell - Republic of Media
John Bernard - Dexcom
Ben Black - Sunshine Communications
Martin Boath - Front Page
Richard Bogie - News Scotland
John Booth - Scottish Enterprise
Paul Borthwick - The Lane Agency
John Botia - Spirit-Level Associates
Lucinda Bray - FUTRSMPL
Andrew Breen - SQA
David Buchan - Innovation Digital
Hugh Burkitt - The Marketing Society
Fiona Burton - The Leith Agency
Petra Cameron - Royal Bank of Scotland
Kirsty Cameron - Multiply
Eric Campbell - White Light Media
Helen Campbell - VisitScotland
Gus Chalmers - Union Direct
Brian Coane  - Leith
Paul Condron - Edrington
Jo Coomber -National Galleries of Scotland
David Craik - Bright Signals
Simon Crunden -Republic of Media
Rhona Deb - Search Consultancy Ltd
John Denholm - Denholm Associates Ltd
Steven Doherty -Aberdeen Standard
Mike Donoghue - Marketing Mike
Mick Doran - Sainsbury’s Bank
Colette Duff - Tennent Caledonian Breweries
Gareth Edwards - Deloitte Digital
Gordon Eldrett - MediaCom
Jennifer Emslie - Sunshine Comms
Barry Fearn - Lane Media
Elaine Forbes - Innis & Gunn
Louise Fraser - Jump Research
Alison Gibb - University of Glasgow

Richard Gill - Dentsu Aegis Network
Katherine Goodwin - Food Standards Scotland
Gav Gordon-Rogers -  World Headquarters
Ailsa Graham - Tesco Bank
Jo Grant - Edrington
Emily Gray - Multiply
David Guy - Guy & Co Ltd
Amanda Hamilton - Edrington-Beam Suntory UK
Michael Hart - The Union
Emma Hart - Multiply
Beverley Hart -Scotland Food & Drink
Caroline Hill - The Marketing Society
Helen Hourston - The Gate
Gareth Howells - The Original Fit Factory
Stephen Hunter - Radiator Digital
Toby Hutchins - Republic of Media
Justin Hutton-Penman - Flock Creative
Gill Jarvie - Republic of Media
Laura Jones - Multiply
Jim Kelly - Story UK Ltd
Neen Kelly - Bluebell Scotland
Richard Kelly - MediaSpark Ltd
Louise Killough - Union Advertising Agency
Iain Lauder - IL Design
Ian LeBruce - Ignite Your Brand
Elise MacDonald - Lux Events
Lyn MacDonald - Macdonald Hotels & Resorts
Stuart MacKenzie - Wire
Mhairi MacLeod - LUX
Amy MacWilliam - Erdington – Beam Suntory UK
Marisa Mahood - Babcock International
Richard Marsham - Leith Agency
Alexei Matveyev - IBM
Paula McNulty - Weber Shandwick
Ian Mcateer - The Union
Ewan McCowen - Cow Capital LTD
Kenneth McFarlane - Republic of Media
Thea McGovern - Leith
Terry McGrath - JPI Media Ltd
Caroline McGrath - The Media Shop
Katherine McIsaac - Scottish Government
Heather McKinlay - Fraoch Marketing

Stuart McLaren - SQA
Deborah McLean - Deloitte Digital
Jane McTaggart - MediaCom
Victoria Milne - The Leith Agency
Matthew Mitchell - Clear Marketing
John Paul Murphy - Goals Soccer Centres plc
Cate Nelson Shaw - Remarkable
Michael O’Donnell - SQA
Judith O’Leary - Represent Karen Ormiston - Remarkable
James Pais - Frame
Katrine Pearson - 3x1 Group
Gill Petrie - STV
Claire Prentice - Scottish Government
Carol Prest - DC Thomson Media
Kirsty Ritchie - East Renfrewshire Council HSCP
David Roberts - Multiply UK
Aileen Rushton - STV
Melissa Rynn - Wire
Peter Sanchez - Heriot- Watt University
Pam Scobbie - WIRE
Jillian Shields - SQA
Richard Simpson - Tayburn
Adam Smith - The Gate
Rachel Stewart - Weber Shandwick
Jane Strachan - PUNK
Catriona Summers - Guy & Co
Sheryl Thomson - Union Direct
Martin Tilley - Royal Bank of Scotland
Nathalia Tjandra - Edinburgh Napier University
Gregor Urquhart - Scottish Government
Iain Valentine - Whitespace
Anna Vaughan - Royal Bank of Scotland
Guy Vickerstaff - The & Partnership
Kimberly Walker - Royal Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland
Simon Watson - Republic of Media
Sara Webster - iProspect
Carly Welsh - Golden Charter
Alan Wilson - University of Strathclyde Business School
Juliette Wilson - University of Strathclyde
Claire Wood - The Leith Agency
William Wright - Cycling Scotland
Gillian Wylie - Frame

Enter Now

Deadline for entries 17th February 2020

Development Category Partner

Communication Category Partner

Creative Partner

Print Partner

Digital Partner

Event Partner

Sponsors & Supporters