Skip to the content

Judging Information

All members of The Marketing Society are invited to score allocated entries online with Business Leader members taking part in panel sessions to decide the shortlists and winners.

Please email [email protected] if you would like to take part as a judge.

The judging dates are Wednesday 27th & Thursday 28th March 2019 and Thursday 2nd May in Edinburgh. Judges will be allocated either a two hour morning or afternoon session assessing entries where there is no conflict of interest. If there is any potential conflict of interest the judging Chair should be informed at the start of the session.

Judges must score the entries online at least 24 hours before attending a panel session.

The online scoring may influence the judging but may not determine the shortlists or winners.

The final decision will be made by the judging panel with the judging Chair having the casting vote if required.

The judging Chairs also reserves the right to recommend reviewing entries in other categories.

A maximum of 6 entries will be shortlisted in any category.

Gold, Silver and Bronze awards will be awarded in most categories if the minimum standard has been achieved.

Entrants will be provided with their average scores, if requested, across the various judging criteria.

Judges from the 2018 awards

Karen Andre - Union Direct
Graeme Atha - The Marketing Socieity
Pauline Aylesbury - The Scottish Government
Christopher Beaton - Scottish Qualifications Authority
Lee Beattie - Wire
Charlotte Bell - Republic of Media
John Bernard - Dexcom
Martin Boath - Front Page
John Botia - Spirit-Level Associates Ltd
Ross Boyce - Hudson
Hugh Burkitt - The Marketing Society
Fiona Burton - The Leith Agency
Helen Campbell - VisitScotland
Gus Chalmers - Union Direct
Cara Chambers - Baxters
David Craik - Bright Signals
David Crawley - Dentsu Aegis
Simon Crunden - Republic of Media
Rhona Deb - Search Consultancy
John Denholm - Denholm Associates
Steven Docherty - Standard Life Aberdeen
Ian Dommett - Cor Agency
Mike Donoghue - Fresh
Mick Doran - Sainsbury’s Bank
Cassie Duncan - Multiply
Gareth Edwards - Deloitte Digital
Barry Fearn - Lane Media
Stuart Feather - Republic of Media
Alison Gibb - University of Glasgow

Katherine Goodwin - Food Standards Scotland
Peter Graham - Bridge Interactive
Jo Grant - Edrington
Michael Hart - The Union
Michael Hartley - Media Scotland
Kara Hepburn - Edrington-Beam Suntory UK
Nick Hudson - NH Marketing
Stephen Hunter - Radiator
Justin Hutton-Penman - Flock Creative
Gill Jarvie - Republic of Media
Jim Kelly - Story UK
Neen Kelly - Bluebell Scotland
Andrea Kinver - The Scottish Government
Ekaterina Kolesnik - Edrington-Beam Suntory UK
Iain Lauder - IL Design
Elise MacDonald - Lux Events
Richard Marsham - The Leith Agency
Ian Mcateer - The Union
Ewan McCowen
Caroline McGrath - The Media Shop
Heather McKinley - Fraoch Marketing
Deborah McLean - Deloitte Digital
Victoria Milne - The Leith Agency
Matthew Mitchell - Clear Marketing
Sonja Mitchell - Yellowbrick
Janette Murray - C&C Group
Andrew Neal

Cate Nelson Shaw - Remarkable
Nicci Motiang – The Union
Stephen O’Donnell - STV
Judith O’Leary - Represent
Alexis Ovenstone
James Pais - Frame
Gill Petrie - STV
Tom Rice - GCMB
David Roberts - Multiply
Melissa Rynn - Wire
Pam Scobbie - Wire
Jillian Shields - SQA
Richard Simpson - Tayburn
Adam Smith - The Gate
Paul Smith - RBS
Suzy Smith - Edrington
Kirstin Stevenson - Wire
Lisa Sutherland - The Scottish Government
Sheryl Thomson - The Union
Alison Tuck - Edrington
Iain Valentine - Whitespace
Anna Vaughn  - The Royal Bank of Scotland
Guy Vickerstaff  - The&Partnership
Scott Walker - Lewis
Kim Wallace - The Scottish Government
Dale Watkins - Weber Shandwick
Simon Watson - Republic of Media
Alan Wilson - Strathclyde University

Entry Deadline

The entry deadline for awards is 5pm on 18th February 2019.

Strategic Partner

Development Category Partner

Creative Partner

Print Partner

Digital Partner

Event Partner

Sponsors & Supporters